ATSILS Board

Governance

Our Board is comprised of nine directors elected from our Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander membership. Specialist directors are also appointed to provide additional guidance in the areas of finance and corporate governance. Our Staff Executive team is comprised of a Chief Executive Officer; Principal Legal Officer; Chief Financial Officer and Director of Sector Engagement & Communications, who look to our Board of Directors for strategic direction and advice.

 

Kenny Georgetown

Chairperson

(Member of Nominations Committee)

Qualifications

• Diploma in Community Service
• Cert IV in Business (Governance)
• Member of Australian Institute of Company Directors

Experience

• CEO of Murri Watch Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation (26 years).
• Board member of Ewamian Aboriginal Corporation
• Board member of Murri Taipans Sporting Association Incorporated
• Active member of the community

 

Charlene Berndt
Vice Chairperson

(Member of Workforce Development Committee)

Qualifications

• Member Australian Institute of Company Directors.
• Grad Cert (Business Management)

Experience

• Extensive government experience at senior officer/governance level.
• Change agent and HR lead with a focus on Organisational capability and diversity and inclusion, particularly cultural agility.
• Active member of the community.

 

Gary Lui

Treasurer

(Member of FARM Committee)

Qualifications

• Bachelor of Arts (Anthropology)
• Bachelor of Laws
• Member Australian Institute of Company Directors

Experience

• Past experience as a solicitor general practice
• Experience in native title law and practice
• Indigenous sea country policy experience
• Experience in supporting Registered Native Title Bodies Corporate – AKA PBCs
• Small business owner

 

 

Cyril Seden

Secretary 

(Member of FARM Committee)

Qualifications

• Foundations of Directorship Course
• Diploma & Cert. IV in Indigenous Community Welfare.
• Diploma & Certificate IV in Child Safety.
• Certificate IV in Cognitive Skills. (Counselling)
• Certificate IV – Train the Trainer.
• Bachelor in Community Management (2yrs / deferred)
• Member Australian Institute of Company Directors
• Qualified Fitter and Turner
• Cert IV Civil Construction Supervision.

Experience

• Active member of the community.
• Program / Finance Manager (18yrs) Nutcha A&TSI Corp.
• Program / Finance Manager Recognised Entity (5yrs) Nutcha ATSI Corp.
• A&TSI Family Support Counsellor (Australasian Correction Management Pty Ltd (ACM) (6yrs)
• Logan ICPCG Member

 

 

Andrew Clark
Specialist Director

(Member of Workforce Development and  Nominations Committees)

Qualifications

• Graduate Australian Institute of Company Directors
• Advanced Management Program – INSEAD
• Master of Business Administration – Australian National University
• CPA Australia – Certified Practising Accountant
• Bachelor of Business – University of Tasmania

Experience

• Regional Director with DXC Eclipse providing assurance and client engagement services for business digitisation for Queensland and Federal Government.
• 25+ years of experience in providing assurance, financial management, consulting, governance and risk management services in both the private and public sectors.

 

 

John Farren
Specialist Director

(Member of Workforce Development and  Nominations Committees)

Qualifications

• Juris Doctor – UQ
• Bachelor of Commerce (IR and HRM) – Griffith University
• Graduate Diploma Professional Legal Education and Training – UQ
• Legal Practitioner of Supreme Court of Queensland
• High Court of Australia Register of Practitioners

Experience

• Solicitor

 

 

Graham Pattel
Director

Qualifications

• Diploma in Community Management
• Cert IV Youth Justice
• Cert IV Train the Trainer
• Member Australian Institute of Company Directors
• Director/Owner Wulli Wulli Indigenous Disability Services

Experience

• Chairperson Bundaberg Community Justice Corporation
• Youth worker – Cleveland Youth Detention Centre
• Chairperson of Townsville Community Justice Group (5 yrs)
• Active member of the community.
• Negotiator – Justice & Attorneys Generals
• Senior Field Officer (Legal Services)
• Researcher (Deaths in Custody)
• Northern Health Co-ordinated community support services Family Support Officer

 

 

Samantha Walsh-McCormack
Director

Qualifications

• Certificate IV National Indigenous Legal Advocacy
• Justice of the Peace (Qualified)
• Member Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Experience

• Extensive administrative and court support experience;
• Extensive experience working in community and government organizations.
• Active member of the community

 

 

Leon Yeatman
Director

(Member of Nominations Committee)

Qualifications

• Bachelor of Arts
• Certificate in Executive Management in Queensland Local Government
• Member Australian Institute of Company Directors

Experience

• 20+ years board experience – Queensland Plan Ambassador
• 20+ yrs Executive Management experience in Local Govt
• Community development and Town Planning
• Program Management and Strategic Planning
• Mentoring and support
• Contract and Agreement negotiations
• Reports & publications
• Stakeholder engagement and advocacy
• Public speaking
• Human Resource Management
• Returning Officer for Elections
• Active Member of the Community

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply